Terms and Conditions

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

Welcome to www.cynation.com, (our “website”).  Please read these terms carefully before use. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use. If you do not accept them, please do not use the website.

OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our website:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here, sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which can be accessed here, sets out information about cookies and how we use them.

WHO WE ARE

The term ‘CyNation’, or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to CyNation Limited which is a UK limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 9576709.

Registered office: Stag Gates House, 63/64 The Avenue, Southampton, SO17 1XS.

Headquarter: The Rain Cloud Victoria, 76 Vincent Square London, SW1P 2PD.

VAT number: 228 6776 67

 

GENERAL TERMS

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these terms. If you don’t, we may suspend your usage, or stop it completely.

You must also use it in a way that doesn’t infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this website by anyone else.

If you allow anyone else to use our website, you must make sure that they read these terms first, and that they follow them.

If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions will still apply.

You are not allowed to copy, modify, duplicate, create derivative works from, frame, mirror, republish, download, display, transmit, or distribute all or any part of the website or the website Software, unless expressly permitted, and nor are you allowed to attempt to reverse compile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise reduce to human-perceivable form all or any part of the website Software.

You are also not allowed to license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, distribute, display, disclose, or otherwise commercially exploit, or otherwise make the website and/or any documents on the website available to any third party other than those you have invited on to the website as users to share your documents, who have accepted these Terms of Website Use.

You can ask for content to be removed from our website if it breaches copyright laws, contains sensitive data or material that might be considered obscene or defamatory. Contact us at contact@cynation.azurewebsites.net to ask for content to be removed. You’ll need to send us the URL of the content and explain why you think it should be removed. We’ll reply to let you know whether we’ll remove it.  We remove content at our discretion.

 

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

CyNation may change these terms from time to time by updating this page. Please check them regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes, as they are binding on you if you continue to use our website after the terms and conditions have been updated.

 

CHANGES TO OUR WEBSITE

We update our website all the time. We can change or remove content at any time without notice.

 

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our website or any content on it, whether express or implied. Therefore, while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 

In Specific:

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our website; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, (except for planned maintenance and required unscheduled maintenance). Yet, we do not warrant that your use of the website will be uninterrupted or error-free; and we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, and you acknowledge that the website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities.

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

 

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

If you do anything which is a criminal offence under a law called the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the site will end straightaway. We will report you to the relevant law enforcement authorities and share information about you with them.

Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material. You are not allowed to do any of these things.

You mustn’t try to get access to our server or any connected database or make any ‘attack’ on the website in any way. This includes denial-of-service attacks.

We make every effort to check and test for viruses. You must make sure that the way you use our website doesn’t expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which can damage your computer system.

We won’t be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our website. We’re not responsible for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or computer system that might happen when you use our website.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES ON OUR WEBSITE

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). They are not under the control of CyNation Limited. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of any third party website. We also do not guarantee that third party websites are free from viruses or anything else that could be infectious or destructive.

Therefore, once you have used these links to leave our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when visiting such website(s). You should exercise caution and read all terms and conditions, privacy policies and end user licenses or any other terms that relates to these websites before you use them.

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent and only for the purposes that we have given permission in such written consent.

 

TRANSPARENCY, INFORMATION AND ACCESS TO DATA.

As we mention above, we collect information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which sets out, but it is not limited to, how CyNation Limited uses and protects personal information that you give to us when you use this website.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at contact@cynation.azurewebsites.net.

You can also request other information under the Freedom of Information Act and the Data Protection Act 1988.

If you have previously contacted us and we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@cynation.azurewebsites.net.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal information or restriction of processing concerning your personal information or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;

Where we intend to further process the personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, we shall provide you to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all copyright, trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress, design right, database rights and all other intellectual property rights in the content of our site unless otherwise stated.

This website contains material, which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

This website and its contents are copyright of CyNation Limited – © CyNation Limited 2017. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
  • If you breach these terms, you lose your right to use our website, and must destroy or return any copies of documents you have made.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

By using this website, you agree that damages may not be an adequate remedy for any breach of the above access terms or infringement of any of our rights by you and you accordingly agree that we are entitled to seek any and all of the following remedies: injunction; specific performance; orders to deliver up infringing copies or materials and any other legal or equitable relief for any threatened or actual breach and/or infringement. You further agree that no proof of special damages is necessary for us to obtain any such remedies.

APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Any dispute you have which relates to these terms and conditions, or your use of this website (whether it be contractual or non-contractual) is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

CONTACT US

To contact us, please email contact@cynation.azurewebsites.net  or call us on +44 (0)20 3190 5000

Thank you for visiting our website.

 

LAST UPDATE ON 03/03/2017

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search